Privacy Policy

Tilt is a pool of shareable bikes that are great fun and easy to use. Our bikes are in cities, corporate campuses and townships across India.

This Privacy Policy describes how Tilt collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” / ”Company” shall individually and collectively refer to Tilt, Feynman Technology Pvt. Ltd. and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” shall refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000, any other applicable laws in India. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Feynman Technology Pvt. Ltd. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use of the mobile application (App) or by any other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Feynman Technology Pvt. Ltd. for your use of Tilt.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011, under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the App and the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this App.

This privacy policy explains the way how we use the information. This policy applies to all services provided by Tilt including our website, mobile application, software and all the other services provided by Tilt. Before you use the products and services of Tilt, please read this entire document carefully. Please immediately stop the use of the Tilt service if you cannot accept all the contents of this Privacy Policy.

1. What type of data will we collect?

1.1. Personal Information

To avail certain services on our Apps, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details, g) medical records and history, h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password, etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our service and provide you with the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law for the time being in force.

As a general matter, you can browse the App without submitting your personal information to us. However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may supply us or our agents with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information:

  1. Registration for an account on the App
  2. Use of the account through the App, including for rental of a Bicycle
  3. Payment information submitted to Tilt when renting a Bicycle
  4. Registration for an event sponsored by Tilt
  5. Social media information that you authorize
  6. Certain location data as described below
  7. Uploading Content to the App
  8. Submitting an application to work at Tilt
  9. Participation in surveys, contests, or sweepstakes
  10. Signing up to receive alerts or other information via email, text or instant message from Tilt
  11. Request for customer service, support requests or other assistance
  12. App related communications, e.g. account verification
  13. Participation in communities, commenting to blog entries and participation in other forums
  14. Submission of content or other data and information on any part of the App that permits it
  15. Any other place in the App where you knowingly volunteer personal information

1.2. Non-Personal Information

In addition, when you interact with the App, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually and our servers may automatically keep an activity log of your use of our App (“Non-Personal Information”). Generally, we collect and store the following categories of Non-Personal Information:

  1. Non-identifiable demographic data such as age, gender, and six-digit postal code as part of collecting personal information.
  2. Device information about your computer, browser, mobile device, or other devices that you use to access the App. This information may include IP address, geo-location information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information.
  3. Analytics and usage information about your use of the App, including GPS routes, and status of GPS chips.
  4. Device information about the Tilt Bicycle, including time stamps, battery status.
  5. Additional “traffic data” and log files such as time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring App addresses.
  6. Other information regarding your use of the App.

2. What are the sources for the data?

2.1. Your Source IP Address/Location Information

We collect and store location information about you on the App and associated with your account that you volunteer on the App or enable through the App or your device. We will collect location information regarding the location of the Tilt Bicycles, the routes taken by these Bicycles, and the rental status of these Bicycles. We will not collect any location information that you do not volunteer or enable, but you must agree to provide certain location information in order to use the Service. We also collect and store your device’s source IP address which may disclose the location of your device at the time you access the App.

2.2. Through Social Media Sites or Using Your Social Media Login

When you interact with any Service Provider page or account on a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Tumblr, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Pinterest, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account including your account ID or “handle.” However, we will comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms. If you publish your social media profile on our Service, we may collect personal information that you make available as part of that profile.

2.3. Other Sources

We also may collect information about you that we may receive from other sources or from our offline interactions with you to, among other things, enable us to verify and update information contained in our records and to better customize the App for you. We may also collect Personal Information from credit reporting agencies to, for example, determine your creditworthiness, credit score, and credit usage, in accordance with the applicable laws.

2.4. Surveys and Promotions

From time to time we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes or other promotions on our Service, which might be sponsored or conducted by a third party. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes and promotions are completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this personal information. The requested personal information typically includes contact information. If there is a third-party sponsor involved, please make sure to review that party’s privacy policy.

2.5. Referrals

We may from time to time conduct a referral service to introduce people you know to our Apps and Service. If you choose to use our referral service to tell someone about our Apps and Service or a discount on the Apps and Service, we will ask you for your contact’s name and email address. We will automatically send your contact a one-time email and/or SMS inviting him or her to visit our App. We store this information for the purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your contact may contact us at info@tilt.bike to request that we remove this information from our database.

2.6. Other Tracking Technologies

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), on our Apps. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Apps, compile reports on the Apps’ activity, and provide other services related to Apps activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring App. The Apps do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Tilt will collect and store the information you have entered in the Tilt App or the information you provided to us via other sources.

We will legally collect your personal or group information from associated companies, business partners and other independent third-party sources. Your security setting in relevant sites and suppliers may limit or prevent our access to relevant information.

If you provide your personal information to us, you understand and accept that Tilt can save your information for a necessary period for relevant uses.

3. How will we use the data?

All your information will be collected legally and will be used it in following ways:

  1. To provide the Tilt Service to you as you request
  2. To track the Bicycles
  3. To upload your content to our App as you request
  4. To permit you to update, edit, and manage your content in our App
  5. To communicate with you about your account or transactions (including financial transactions) with us (including service-related announcements) and send you information about features and enhancements to our App
  6. To communicate with you about changes to our policies
  7. To communicate with you about your comment to a blog post
  8. To personalize content and experiences on our App, including providing you reports, recommendations and feedback based on your preferences
  9. To disclose anonymized Personal Information to disclose statistics and analytics and other details regarding the use of our App.
  10. To optimize or improve our products, services and operations
  11. To automatically update the App on your device
  12. To detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  13. To perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the App

3.1. Use of Your Location Information

Specifically, we use your location information to:

  1. Track the use of the Tilt Bicycles
  2. Personalize content on our App, including providing you reports, recommendations and feedback based on your preferences
  3. Optimize or improve our products, services and operations
  4. Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  5. Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the App and their purchasing patterns

3.2. Combination of Your Personal Information

We use the information from one portion of the App on other portions of the App or elsewhere in our network of Apps, apps, and other interactive features, or in reports and analysis, all of which are owned and operated by Tilt, and we may combine information gathered from multiple portions of the App into a single customer record or analysis or report. We also use and/or combine information that we collect off-line or we collect or receive from third party sources to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of your customer records.

3.3. Disclosure of Your Information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your Personal Information collected online to any companies not part of Tilt, its parent, subsidiaries or related entities. In no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction.

3.4. How Can We Transfer Your Personal Information?

Your information collected through the App may be stored and processed in the India or any other country in which Tilt, its Clients, Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Tilt, its Clients, Affiliates, or service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in India or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Indian law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored, or processed by Tilt, Tilt will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. By registering for and using the App you consent to the transfer of information to the US or to any other country in which Tilt, its Clients, Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Miscellaneous

4.1. Information may be sent to you

  1. The necessary verification code to complete the service;
  2. Push notifications when using the products and services;
  3. Current information about ride cost and discount;
  4. News, special promotions and promotional activities on Tilt products and services.

4.2. Unsubscribe and Revocation of Consent

If you wish to unsubscribe to the processing of your Personal Data for Additional Purposes by Tilt, please click on the link “Unsubscribe” which is embedded in the relevant email in order not to receive any email in the future.

4.3. Information security and privacy protection measures

Tilt, including its related parties, and its associated company adopt a strict system to ensure that the information we collect will not be lost, misused or altered;

We use technologies and procedures to keep your personal information away from unauthorized access, use or disclosure;

To deliver better services and products, we may make the data available to the third party for statistical analysis. In the process of providing services, we will also use the third-party products or services. These third-party companies or individuals will only in necessary situations use the data, and they are subject to strict confidentiality constraints;

Please note that any security system has unknown risks.

5. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Tilt, its Clients, Affiliates, or its service providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. If you have any questions about termination or deactivation of your account, please contact us directly by writing to us at info@tilt.bike.

6. Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating with Tilt, using Tilt’s services, purchasing products from Tilt or by virtue of your engagement with Tilt, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by Tilt as described in this Privacy Policy.

Tilt shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Policy at any time by placing the updated Policy on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with Tilt, by continuing to use Tilt services, purchasing products from Tilt or by your continued engagement with Tilt following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Policy, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

7. Links to the Other Sites

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own App only. Our site could provide links to other Apps also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible for your use of such sites in any way.

8. Information Sharing

We share the sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and/or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  2. We propose to share such information with its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

9. Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our App is securely stored in our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

10. Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Tilt team by means of an email signed with the electronic signature to Feynman Technology Pvt. Ltd.

E-mail: info@tilt.bike